Blog · Data

Upwork client red flags: how to spot a good client, from 98,753 new jobs

Short answer: a good Upwork client has verified payment, has hired before and has spent money on Upwork. In the 30 days to 15 October 2026, 43% of 98,753 new jobs came from clients with all three, about 1,400 a day (flconsole data). Red flags: unverified payment (23% of jobs), a same-day account, and posting without ever hiring.

Alex VarenPublished 10 min read

flconsole mascot, a capybara in a green jacket and sunglasses, checking client ID cards at the door: one with a green check, one with a red cross
On this page
  • 77%of new jobs come from clients with verified payment
  • 61%come from clients who have hired on Upwork before
  • 43%come from proven clients (verified, hired, $1k+ spent), about 1,408 a day
  • 20%come from accounts opened the same day
  • 18%of jobs from repeat posters come from clients who never hired
  • $4,770median total spend, among clients who spent anything

Before you judge the budget, check what clients usually pay in your skill with the free Upwork rates by skill tool.

How do you know if an Upwork client is legit?

Look at their history, not their promises. Every job shows the client's payment status, hires, total spend, hire rate, rating and account age. Three of these sort clients into clear groups:

  • Proven: 43% of new jobs. Payment verified, hired before, spent $1,000 or more.
  • Hired, but spent under $1,000: 18%. Real clients, mostly with small jobs so far.
  • Verified, no hires yet: 16%. Payment is set up, but they have not hired anyone.
  • Payment not verified: 23%. Almost all of them have never hired either: only 159 jobs in 30 days came from an unverified client with hires.

Who posts new Upwork jobs?

43% of new jobs come from proven clients, 23% from clients whose payment is not verified. 31% come from accounts younger than 30 days, 20% from accounts opened that same day.

New jobs by client historyProven42.8%Hired, spent under $1k18.5%Verified, no hires yet15.8%Payment not verified22.9%New jobs by age of the client accountOpened the same day20.3%1–29 days10.4%1–11 months18.7%1 year or more50.6%
New jobs by client historyProven42.8%Hired, spent under $1k18.5%Verified, no hires yet15.8%Payment not verified22.9%New jobs by age of the client accountOpened the same day20.3%1–29 days10.4%1–11 months18.7%1 year or more50.6%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. 98,753 jobs. Proven = payment verified, hired before and spent $1,000 or more.

Show data
Data: Who posts new Upwork jobs?
GroupShare of new jobs
Client history: Proven42.8%
Client history: Hired, spent under $1k18.5%
Client history: Verified, no hires yet15.8%
Client history: Payment not verified22.9%
Account age: Opened the same day20.3%
Account age: 1–6 days5.6%
Account age: 7–29 days4.8%
Account age: 1–11 months18.7%
Account age: 1–4 years27%
Account age: 5 years or more23.6%

Account age shows the same split. Half of new jobs (51%) come from accounts older than a year, but 20% come from accounts opened the same day the job was posted.

What does "payment verified" mean on Upwork?

It means the client has added a payment method and Upwork has checked it. It does not mean they have paid anyone yet. 77% of new jobs come from clients with verified payment.

Unverified clients are mostly brand new, not necessarily dishonest. 81% of their accounts are younger than 30 days, and for 79% this is their first job on Upwork. Of the 20,034 jobs posted from accounts opened that same day, only 26% had verified payment.

So an unverified client is an unknown, not a scam by default. If the job fits you perfectly, you can apply, but don't start work before the contract is in place and, for fixed price, the milestone is funded.

How many Upwork clients pass a full check?

About four in ten. Each check removes a slice: unverified payment takes out 23% of new jobs, "no hires yet" another 16%, and "under $1,000 spent" another 18%. Even with a hire rate of 50%+ and a rating of 4.5+ on top, 28% of jobs remain, about 940 a day.

How many jobs pass each client check?

Payment verified alone keeps 77% of new jobs. Add hires and $1,000 spent and 43% remain, about 1,408 a day; all five checks together still leave 28%.

All new jobs100%Payment verified77%+ has hired before61%+ spent $1,000 or more43%+ hire rate 50% or more32%+ rating 4.5 or higher28%
All new jobs100%Payment verified77%+ has hired before61%+ spent $1,000 or more43%+ hire rate 50% or more32%+ rating 4.5 or higher28%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Each bar adds one check to the ones above it.

Show data
Data: How many jobs pass each client check?
Client checkShare of new jobsJobs a day
All new jobs100%3,292
Payment verified77%2,535
+ has hired before61%2,016
+ spent $1,000 or more43%1,408
+ hire rate 50% or more32%1,046
+ rating 4.5 or higher28%938

That is the main takeaway: strict client filters don't leave you with nothing. They cut the list by more than half and keep the clients with a record.

How much has a good Upwork client spent?

Most clients with history have spent thousands. 41% of new jobs come from clients who have not spent anything yet, but 43% come from clients past $1,000 and 7% from clients past $100,000. Among clients who have spent anything, the median total is $4,770.

How much have Upwork clients spent?

41% of new jobs come from clients who have not spent anything yet. 43% come from clients who have spent $1,000 or more, and 7% from clients past $100,000.

Nothing yet41%Under $1,00016%$1,000–10,00020%$10,000–100,00016%$100,000 or more7%
Nothing yet41%Under $1,00016%$1,000–10,00020%$10,000–100,00016%$100,000 or more7%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Client's total spend on Upwork before this job.

Show data
Data: How much have Upwork clients spent?
Total spentShare of new jobsJobs in 30 days
Nothing yet40.9%40,412
Under $1,00016.3%16,077
$1,000–10,00019.8%19,527
$10,000–100,00016%15,808
$100,000 or more7%6,929

Total spend is the easiest number to read. Under $1,000 is fine for a small task; for a long project, a client who has spent $10,000 or more (23% of jobs) has done this before.

What is a good client hire rate on Upwork?

50% or more. Hire rate is the share of a client's posted jobs that ended in a hire. Among clients who had posted before, the median is 56%, and 58% of their jobs come from clients at 50% or higher.

How often do Upwork clients hire?

The median is 56%. 58% of these jobs come from clients who hire half the time or more, but 18% come from clients who have posted before and never hired.

0%, never hired18%1–24%8%25–49%16%50–74%22%75% or more36%
0%, never hired18%1–24%8%25–49%16%50–74%22%75% or more36%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Hire rate of clients who had posted at least one job before (73,295 jobs); a first job always shows 0%.

Show data
Data: How often do Upwork clients hire?
Client hire rateShare of jobsJobs in 30 days
0%, never hired17.8%13,076
1–24%7.7%5,658
25–49%16.3%11,932
50–74%22.4%16,409
75% or more35.8%26,220

The red flag is at the other end: 18% of jobs from repeat posters come from clients who have never hired anyone. A client with several jobs posted and no hires may be collecting ideas, testing prices or just not deciding. A first-time client always shows 0%, so judge them by payment status instead.

Do client ratings and open jobs matter?

Yes, but low ratings are rare. 46% of new jobs come from clients with no rating yet. Rated clients are mostly rated well: 79% of them have 4.8 or higher, and only 2% of all jobs come from clients under 4.0.

What do client ratings and job counts look like?

A quarter of new jobs (26%) are the client's first, and 46% come from clients with no rating yet. Among rated clients, 79% have 4.8 or higher.

Client rating4.8 or higher42.3%4.5–4.796.3%4.0–4.493.0%Under 4.02.0%No rating yet46.4%Jobs the client posted beforeNone, first job25.8%1–215.6%3–59.4%6–2015.6%21–10018.0%Over 10015.6%Jobs the client has open now1, just this one59.2%215.5%3–512.5%6–104.9%11 or more7.9%
Client rating4.8 or higher42.3%4.5–4.796.3%4.0–4.493.0%Under 4.02.0%No rating yet46.4%Jobs the client posted beforeNone, first job25.8%1–215.6%3–59.4%6–2015.6%21–10018.0%Over 10015.6%Jobs the client has open now1, just this one59.2%215.5%3–512.5%6–104.9%11 or more7.9%

59% of jobs come from clients with just this one job open; 8% from clients with 11 or more open at once.

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Share of new jobs.

Show data
Data: What do client ratings and job counts look like?
SignalShare of new jobs
Client rating: 4.8 or higher42.3%
Client rating: 4.5–4.796.3%
Client rating: 4.0–4.493%
Client rating: Under 4.02%
Client rating: No rating yet46.4%
Jobs the client posted before: None, first job25.8%
Jobs the client posted before: 1–215.6%
Jobs the client posted before: 3–59.4%
Jobs the client posted before: 6–2015.6%
Jobs the client posted before: 21–10018%
Jobs the client posted before: Over 10015.6%
Jobs the client has open now: 1, just this one59.2%
Jobs the client has open now: 215.5%
Jobs the client has open now: 3–512.5%
Jobs the client has open now: 6–104.9%
Jobs the client has open now: 11 or more7.9%

Because almost everyone is rated highly, anything under 4.5 (5% of jobs) is worth a closer look. Read what freelancers wrote, not just the stars.

Open jobs say less. 59% of jobs come from clients with just that one job open, and 8% from clients with 11 or more open at once. Many open jobs can mean an agency or a growing team; check their hire rate to tell.

Do better clients pay more on Upwork?

Not on paper. Proven clients post a median $18.50 an hour; clients with unverified payment post $20. For fixed-price jobs the gap is bigger: a median $100 from proven clients against $200 from unverified ones.

Do proven clients offer higher hourly rates?

No. Proven clients offer a median $18.50 an hour; clients with unverified payment post $20. The rate in a post is a promise; a client's history shows whether they pay.

Proven · median $18.50/hr$0$10$20$30$40$10$30Hired, spent under $1k · median $17.50/hr$0$10$20$30$40$10$25.50Verified, no hires yet · median $20/hr$0$10$20$30$40$12$32.50Payment not verified · median $20/hr$0$10$20$30$40$13.50$29.50
Proven · median $18.50/hr$0$10$20$30$40$10$30Hired, spent under $1k · median $17.50/hr$0$10$20$30$40$10$25.50Verified, no hires yet · median $20/hr$0$10$20$30$40$12$32.50Payment not verified · median $20/hr$0$10$20$30$40$13.50$29.50
  • Middle half of jobs
  • Median

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Hourly rate = middle of the client's posted range. Box = middle half of jobs, mark = median.

Show data
Data: Do proven clients offer higher hourly rates?
Client25th percentileMedian75th percentileHourly jobs with a rate
Proven$10$18.50$3016,479
Hired, spent under $1k$10$17.50$25.505,516
Verified, no hires yet$12$20$32.506,401
Payment not verified$13.50$20$29.508,441

The budget in a post is a promise. Proven clients post more small tasks: 34% of their fixed-price jobs are under $50, against 21% for unverified clients. They also post more of the work that lasts:

Do better clients pay more on Upwork?
ClientProjects of 3+ monthsExpert levelFirst job on UpworkAccount under 30 daysMedian hire rateRated 4.5+
Proven39%32%under 1%under 1%71%87%
Hired, spent under $1k29%27%3%12%53%60%
Verified, no hires yet33%28%45%62%0%0%
Payment not verified25%21%79%81%0%under 1%

Data: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Proven = payment verified, hired before, spent $1,000 or more. Hire rate: clients who posted before.

Which clients post bigger fixed-price budgets?

New and unverified clients: a median $200 for unverified clients, against $100 for proven ones. Proven clients post more small tasks, and more long projects.

Proven · median $100$0$200$400$600$25$335Hired, spent under $1k · median $50$0$200$400$600$15$200Verified, no hires yet · median $150$0$200$400$600$50$500Payment not verified · median $200$0$200$400$600$50$500
Proven · median $100$0$200$400$600$25$335Hired, spent under $1k · median $50$0$200$400$600$15$200Verified, no hires yet · median $150$0$200$400$600$50$500Payment not verified · median $200$0$200$400$600$50$500
  • Middle half of jobs
  • Median

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Fixed-price jobs with a budget. Box = middle half of jobs, mark = median.

Show data
Data: Which clients post bigger fixed-price budgets?
Client25th percentileMedian75th percentileFixed-price jobs with a budget
Proven$25$100$33517,704
Hired, spent under $1k$15$50$2009,026
Verified, no hires yet$50$150$5005,806
Payment not verified$50$200$5007,091

A big budget from a client with no history is not a better deal than a smaller one from a client who has paid hundreds of freelancers. Proven clients also hire: their median hire rate is 71%.

Which categories and skills have the most proven clients?

Translation, customer service and admin support. In these categories 53–67% of new jobs come from proven clients, against 43% overall. Design & Creative has the lowest share, 37%, but still the most such jobs: about 334 a day.

Which categories have the most proven clients?

Translation (67%), customer service (59%) and admin support (53%), against 43% across all jobs. Design & Creative has the lowest share but the most such jobs, about 334 a day.

Translation67%Customer Service59%Admin Support53%Writing50%Legal48%Data Science & Analytics47%Accounting & Consulting45%IT & Networking45%Sales & Marketing43%Engineering & Architecture41%Web, Mobile & Software Dev39%Design & Creative37%
Translation67%Customer Service59%Admin Support53%Writing50%Legal48%Data Science & Analytics47%Accounting & Consulting45%IT & Networking45%Sales & Marketing43%Engineering & Architecture41%Web, Mobile & Software Dev39%Design & Creative37%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Share of the category's new jobs posted by proven clients; categories with 100+ such jobs.

Show data
Data: Which categories have the most proven clients?
CategoryShare from proven clientsJobs from proven clients in 30 daysAll jobs in 30 days
Translation67%1,2511,869
Customer Service59%1,2832,191
Admin Support53%4,4898,540
Writing50%1,6863,405
Legal48%7251,512
Data Science & Analytics47%1,2262,617
Accounting & Consulting45%2,0944,688
IT & Networking45%8321,864
Sales & Marketing43%9,75222,576
Engineering & Architecture41%2,0495,010
Web, Mobile & Software Dev39%6,82017,521
Design & Creative37%10,02026,960

By skill, video editing and graphic design lead, with about 106–107 jobs a day from proven clients each, then social media marketing with 97.

Which skills get the most jobs from proven clients?

Video Editing and Graphic Design lead with about 106–107 such jobs a day each, then Social Media Marketing (97). Every skill here gets about 47 or more a day.

Video Editing · 34%107Graphic Design · 33%106Social Media Marketing · 37%97Lead Generation · 35%74Data Entry · 42%73English · 46%58Web Design · 31%55Adobe Photoshop · 31%54Administrative Support · 45%53Marketing Strategy · 41%52Web Development · 31%52Customer Service · 48%51Adobe Illustrator · 33%50Video Production · 35%49Facebook · 38%47
Video Editing · 34%107Graphic Design · 33%106Social Media Marketing · 37%97Lead Generation · 35%74Data Entry · 42%73English · 46%58Web Design · 31%55Adobe Photoshop · 31%54Administrative Support · 45%53Marketing Strategy · 41%52Web Development · 31%52Customer Service · 48%51Adobe Illustrator · 33%50Video Production · 35%49Facebook · 38%47

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Jobs a day from proven clients; a job counts for every skill it is tagged with. The label shows the share of the skill's jobs that come from proven clients.

Show data
Data: Which skills get the most jobs from proven clients?
SkillJobs a day from proven clientsJobs in 30 daysShare of the skill’s jobs
Video Editing1073,19834%
Graphic Design1063,18133%
Social Media Marketing972,92037%
Lead Generation742,20635%
Data Entry732,18342%
English581,75246%
Web Design551,64131%
Adobe Photoshop541,62031%
Administrative Support531,58145%
Marketing Strategy521,57441%
Web Development521,56231%
Customer Service511,53248%
Adobe Illustrator501,49233%
Video Production491,45735%
Facebook471,41538%

Some skills draw proven clients far more than others. Among skills with at least 300 such jobs, voice recording (69%), voice acting (57%), translation and proofreading (52% each) have the highest share. Among skills with 1,000+ jobs, logo design (22%), mobile app development (26%), Node.js (27%) and React (28%) have the lowest. In those, client filters matter most.

Within a skill, proven clients offer about the same hourly rate as everyone else: across 122 skills with enough hourly jobs, the median difference is zero. To see what is normal in yours, look it up in Upwork rates by skill.

Does the client's country matter?

Less than their history. In each of the ten biggest client countries, at least a fifth of new jobs come from proven clients.

Where are the proven clients?

In every one of the top 10 client countries, at least 20% of jobs come from proven clients. The US has 50% and by far the most jobs, 41,388; in India 50% of jobs come from unverified accounts.

United States50%United Kingdom48%India20%Australia42%Canada46%Pakistan28%United Arab Emirates44%Germany43%Netherlands52%France41%
United States50%United Kingdom48%India20%Australia42%Canada46%Pakistan28%United Arab Emirates44%Germany43%Netherlands52%France41%

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Top 10 client countries by new jobs; bar = share of the country's jobs from proven clients.

Show data
Data: Where are the proven clients?
Client countryNew jobs in 30 daysFrom proven clientsPayment not verified
United States41,38850%17%
United Kingdom7,93948%20%
India6,31820%50%
Australia5,21942%23%
Canada4,81446%21%
Pakistan2,79228%27%
United Arab Emirates2,13244%27%
Germany1,65043%20%
Netherlands1,60452%18%
France1,27941%27%

The share ranges from about half in the US (41,388 jobs), the UK, Canada and the Netherlands to a fifth in India, where half of new jobs come from unverified accounts. A country filter narrows the list, but payment, hires and spend tell you more about the client in front of you.

When do proven clients post jobs?

On weekdays. Monday to Friday bring about 1,330 to 1,760 jobs a day from proven clients, Sunday about 820. Their share also dips at weekends: 44% of Wednesday's new jobs, 39% of Sunday's.

When do proven clients post?

On weekdays: about 1,333–1,760 a day from Monday to Friday, about 821 on Sunday. Their share also dips at weekends, from 44% to 39%.

Mon · 43%1,578Tue · 43%1,694Wed · 44%1,760Thu · 43%1,614Fri · 43%1,333Sat · 41%901Sun · 39%821
Mon · 43%1,578Tue · 43%1,694Wed · 44%1,760Thu · 43%1,614Fri · 43%1,333Sat · 41%901Sun · 39%821

Source: new Upwork jobs flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026. Client signals as shown on the job when it was posted. Average jobs a day from proven clients; the label shows their share of that day's new jobs.

Show data
Data: When do proven clients post?
DayJobs a day from proven clientsShare of the day’s jobs
Mon1,57843%
Tue1,69443%
Wed1,76044%
Thu1,61443%
Fri1,33343%
Sat90141%
Sun82139%

By hour, the share peaks at 46% at 12 pm ET and is lowest, 39%, at 7 pm and around midnight ET. The difference is small, so being early matters more than the hour. To see when jobs in your own skill appear, try the best time to apply, by skill.

How to check an Upwork client in 10 seconds

Before you spend Connects, look at the client block of the job. Here is the order that matches the numbers above:

  1. Payment verified? 77% of jobs have it. If not, the client is most likely brand new; apply only if the job is a great fit, and don't start before the contract is funded.
  2. Hired before? 61% of jobs come from clients who have. No hires on a first job is normal; no hires after several jobs is the clearest red flag.
  3. Hire rate 50% or more? That is the median for repeat clients. Under 25% means most of their posts end without a hire.
  4. Spent $1,000 or more? 43% of jobs pass. For a long project, $10,000+ is a stronger sign.
  5. Rating 4.5 or higher? Almost all rated clients are. A lower rating is rare, so read the reviews.
  6. Budget that matches their history. A large budget from an account opened today is a promise, not a record.
  7. Words in the description. Whatever the stats, skip jobs that ask you to pay for anything, to do a large unpaid test or to move the chat off Upwork.
flconsolebot
posted 1 minute ago

ElevenLabs voice agent for a GoHighLevel agency (inbound calls + booking)

Client

⭐️ 4.8 of 5, 23 reviews

United States, Dallas

Spent $41.6K · Hire rate 71% · Avg $45/hr

Member since 9 Feb 2021

Job

$45-70/hr · Expert · 1 to 3 months

Skills

ElevenLabs, GoHighLevel, Vapi, Conversational AI, API Integration

Description

We run a GoHighLevel agency for home-service businesses and need an ElevenLabs voice agent that answers inbound calls, qualifies leads and books appointments straight into GHL calendars. You will set up the agent, connect it to our GHL sub-accounts through webhooks and custom fields, and hand over a short Loom on how to clone it for new clients. Experience with Vapi or Retell is a plus. Long-term work if the first rollout goes well.

Feed: voice ai #voice_ai

Example of a job alert in Telegram: the client's history comes with every job.

If you are new to Upwork, the same check works for entry-level jobs: 80% of them come from clients with verified payment. See Upwork jobs for beginners.

How to filter Upwork clients automatically

Set the check once and only see jobs that pass it. In the flconsole bot you describe your filters in plain words, by text or voice. Client filters include payment verified, number of hires, total spent, hire rate, rating, number of reviews, account age, jobs posted, open jobs, the client's average hourly rate paid and client location. An AI filter reads each job and skips the ones you describe, such as requests to pay or to leave Upwork.

flconsolebot

Step 1: Search

shopify OR "shopify developer" OR liquid

Step 2 of 3 · Filters — tell me which jobs and clients you want.

Step 2: Filters

hourly from 25 or fixed from 300. payment verified, the client spent at least a thousand dollars, hire rate 50 percent or more, rating 4.5 plus

transcribed

Got it! Here's your feed so far:

Search
shopify OR "shopify developer" OR liquid
Job
Hourly from $25/hr, or fixed $300+
Client
Payment verified, spent $1K+, hire rate 50%+, rating 4.5+

Step 3 of 3 · AI filter — what should I skip? (optional)

Step 3: AI filter

Skip jobs that ask me to pay for anything, large unpaid test tasks, and jobs that want to move the chat off Upwork.

✅ Your feed "shopify" is live. Matching jobs will arrive here within a minute of posting.

Example: a feed that only lets through jobs from proven clients, set up with the flconsole bot.

If you work with an AI agent, the free flconsole MCP server gives it the same client details for new jobs, so it can run this check for you. For the bigger picture of Upwork demand, rates and clients, see Upwork jobs in 2026.

Questions

Check three things on the job: payment verified, hires and total spent. In the 30 days to 15 October 2026, 43% of new Upwork jobs came from clients with verified payment, at least one hire and $1,000+ spent (flconsole data, 98,753 jobs). A hire rate of 50% or more and a rating of 4.5+ are good extra signs.

The client has added a payment method that Upwork has checked. It does not show that they have paid anyone. 77% of new Upwork jobs come from verified clients; unverified ones are mostly new: 81% of their accounts are younger than 30 days.

50% or more. Among clients who had posted jobs before, the median hire rate was 56% in the 30 days to 15 October 2026, and proven clients had a median of 71%. 18% of jobs from repeat posters came from clients who had never hired.

Unverified payment together with an account opened that day, several jobs posted with no hires, a rating under 4.5, and requests to pay, do large unpaid tests or move off Upwork. 20% of new Upwork jobs come from accounts opened the same day, and only 26% of those have verified payment.

Often, yes. 46% of new Upwork jobs come from clients with no rating yet. If the payment is verified and the job is clear, a first-time client can be a good one; just make sure the contract is funded before you start.

Not necessarily. Unverified clients post a median fixed budget of $200 and proven clients $100, because proven clients post more small tasks. A posted budget is a promise; spend and hires show whether a client actually pays.

About this data

  • new Upwork job posts flconsole tracked in the 30 days to 15 October 2026 (98,753 jobs).
  • Client signals are the values shown on the job when it was posted.
  • Proven clients have verified payment, at least one hire and $1,000 or more spent on Upwork.
  • Hire rate is shown for clients who had posted at least one job before; values above 100% are counted as 75% or more.
  • A missing or zero rating counts as no rating.
  • Hourly rate is the middle of the client's posted range, or the maximum if only that is set.
  • A job counts for every skill the client tagged it with, so job counts of different skills overlap.
  • Categories, skills and countries with fewer than 100 jobs from proven clients are left out.
  • Jobs a day are averages over full days in US Eastern Time.

Alex Varen

Builds flconsole. Writes Python, Telegram bots and MCP servers for AI agents.

Get jobs only from clients who pass your check

Checking every client by hand takes time you could spend on proposals. flconsole is a free service that sends new Upwork jobs to your Telegram within a minute of posting, already filtered by your skill, rate and the client: payment verified, hires, money spent, hire rate, rating and country. It never asks for your Upwork login.

Get job alerts in Telegram

Free forever · No card, no API keys · 3 steps, 5 minutes

Telegram on your phone? Scan

Using an AI agent? Connect it over MCP →